Defining “Substantially Similar” Work (and Other Key Terms) for Purposes of an Equal Pay Claim
[…] Although other federal laws—including Title VII, the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA)—also prohibit pay discrimination, these laws only apply to employers with certain minimum numbers of employees.
Defining “Substantially Similar” Work (and Other Key Terms) for Purposes of an Equal Pay Claim
With this in mind, we will focus primarily on what constitutes “substantially similar” work under New York’s equal pay law (while the relevant principles under federal law are largely similar, there are some key differences as well). Under Section 194 of the New York State Labor Law:
“No employee with status within one or more protected class or classes shall be paid a wage at a rate less than the rate at which an employee without status within the same protected class or classes in the same establishment is paid for: (a) equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions, or (b) substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions . . . .”
If we look at this closely, there are a handful of key terms that play an important role in determining employees’ legal rights in New York, including:
“Protected Class”
As we mentioned above, New York’s equal pay law does not strictly prohibit sex-based pay discrimination. Instead, it prohibits employers from engaging in pay discrimination with respect to any employee in any “protected class.” Under Section 194 of the New York State Labor Law, protected classes include, “age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, familial status, marital status, or domestic violence victim status.”
“The Same Establishment”
New York’s equal pay law applies to employees who work in “the same establishment.” However, this term is misleading, as the law does not strictly apply to employees who work in the same physical location. Rather, under Section 194, employees work in “the same establishment” if they, “work for the same employer at workplaces located in the same geographical region, no larger than a county, taking into account population distribution, economic activity, and/or the presence of municipalities.”
“Equal Work”
While New York’s equal pay law entitles employees to equal pay for substantially similar work (subject to the exceptions discussed below), it also makes clear that employees who perform “equal work” remain covered under the law as well.